MidpointCard Centering Grading Portfolio App
Espeon VMAX (Fusion Strike 270/264) — is it worth grading?

Is Espeon VMAX worth grading?

Pokémon · Fusion Strike · 270/264 · full price guide →

Worth grading only if it gems

A PSA 10 Espeon VMAX brings $644 versus $343 raw — a $301 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($320) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

Raw (NM)
$343
PSA 10
$644
PSA 9
$320
Gem premium
1.9×
As of
Sep 28, 2026

Break-even by outcome and fee

Espeon VMAX: net result of grading versus selling raw, by outcome and fee tier
If it comes back…Sells forEconomy / bulk (~$25.00)Standard (~$50.00)Express (~$150)
Gem — PSA 10$644+$276+$251+$151
PSA 9$320−$48.17−$73.17−$173
PSA 8$286−$81.56−$107−$207

Net = sale price − $343 raw value − fee. Fee tiers are illustrative; plug your grader's current price into the calculator below.

Expected value — how often does it need to gem?

Espeon VMAX: expected value of submitting by gem probability
Chance it gemsExpected saleExpected net (standard fee)
25%$401+$7.93
50%$482+$89.02
75%$563+$170

Break-even gem rate at the standard fee: about 23%. Centering is the usual reason a clean copy misses — measure it before you decide.

Which grader pays the most — and what a 10 takes

All centering standards →
Espeon VMAX: top-grade value by grading company with centering tolerance
Grader10 sells forvs bestFront centering for a 10Back
BGS 10$1,193best55/4570/30
TAG 10$688−$50555/4572/28
PSA 10$644−$54955/4575/25
SGC 10$488−$70555/4575/25
CGC 10$372−$82055/4575/25

Tolerances are each company's published centering standard for its top grade; surface, corners and edges must also be clean. Centering is the one you can measure yourself before you pay.

Espeon VMAX graded prices by company and grade
GradePSACGCBGSSGCTAGACE
10$644$372$1,193$488$688$478
9.5—$337$376$302——
9$320$292$258$164$334$294
8.5—$220————
8$286$267$230———
7.5—$258————
7$220—$110———
6$229—————
5$164—————
4$183—————
2$212—————
1.5————$250—
1$317—————

Swipe the table for the other grading companies →

Run your own numbers

Should I pay this?

Enter the seller’s asking price to see your net outcome per grade.

Other Fusion Strike cards worth checking

Full set checklist →

Grading Espeon VMAX — FAQ

Is Espeon VMAX worth grading?

A PSA 10 Espeon VMAX brings $644 versus $343 raw — a $301 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($320) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

How much is a PSA 10 Espeon VMAX worth compared with raw?

A PSA 10 Espeon VMAX (Fusion Strike 270/264) sells for about $644 versus $343 for a raw near-mint copy — a 1.9× premium as of Sep 28, 2026.

Which grading company is best for Espeon VMAX?

By resale value, BGS 10 leads at $1,193, ahead of TAG 10 at $688. Fees and turnaround differ, so the best-paying label is not always the best net.

What centering does Espeon VMAX need for a BGS 10?

BGS publishes 55/45 front and 70/30 back centering as the tolerance for a 10 (Gem Mint). Off-center copies are capped below the top grade regardless of surface — measure yours before paying the fee.

What gem rate makes grading Espeon VMAX break even?

At a standard ~$50 fee, submitting Espeon VMAX breaks even when it gems about 23% of the time (a miss assumed to sell at the PSA 9 price of $320).

Best on iPhone & Android

Check your Pokémon card in the Midpoint app

Scan with your camera to measure centering to the millimeter, get an AI grade with corner and edge close-ups, see what your copy is worth, and track it in your portfolio. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Or try it on the web →

Best on iPhone & Android

The full Midpoint experience is in the app

Scan with your camera, get AI grades with corner and edge close-ups, issue Grade Certificates, set price alerts, track your portfolio and talk to other collectors — everything here, plus the parts a browser can't do. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play