MidpointCard Centering Grading Portfolio App
Mew VMAX (Fusion Strike 269/264) — is it worth grading?

Is Mew VMAX worth grading?

Pokémon · Fusion Strike · 269/264 · full price guide →

Worth grading only if it gems

A PSA 10 Mew VMAX brings $439 versus $241 raw — a $198 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($219) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

Raw (NM)
$241
PSA 10
$439
PSA 9
$219
Gem premium
1.8×
As of
Oct 13, 2026

Break-even by outcome and fee

Mew VMAX: net result of grading versus selling raw, by outcome and fee tier
If it comes back…Sells forEconomy / bulk (~$25.00)Standard (~$50.00)Express (~$150)
Gem — PSA 10$439+$173+$148+$47.60
PSA 9$219−$47.22−$72.22−$172
PSA 8$191−$75.37−$100−$200

Net = sale price − $241 raw value − fee. Fee tiers are illustrative; plug your grader's current price into the calculator below.

Expected value — how often does it need to gem?

Mew VMAX: expected value of submitting by gem probability
Chance it gemsExpected saleExpected net (standard fee)
25%$274−$17.26
50%$329+$37.69
75%$384+$92.65

Break-even gem rate at the standard fee: about 33%. Centering is the usual reason a clean copy misses — measure it before you decide.

Which grader pays the most — and what a 10 takes

All centering standards →
Mew VMAX: top-grade value by grading company with centering tolerance
Grader10 sells forvs bestFront centering for a 10Back
TAG 10$601best55/4572/28
BGS 10$583−$17.8555/4570/30
PSA 10$439−$16255/4575/25
SGC 10$387−$21455/4575/25
CGC 10$219−$38255/4575/25

Tolerances are each company's published centering standard for its top grade; surface, corners and edges must also be clean. Centering is the one you can measure yourself before you pay.

Mew VMAX graded prices by company and grade
GradePSACGCBGSSGCTAGACE
10$439$219$583$387$601$341
9.5—$206$334$104——
9$219$201$211$173$231$47.12
8.5—$127$187———
8$191$114—$131$150—
7$120———$180—
6$132$109————
5$125—————
4$163—————

Swipe the table for the other grading companies →

Run your own numbers

Should I pay this?

Enter the seller’s asking price to see your net outcome per grade.

Other Fusion Strike cards worth checking

Full set checklist →

Grading Mew VMAX — FAQ

Is Mew VMAX worth grading?

A PSA 10 Mew VMAX brings $439 versus $241 raw — a $198 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($219) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

How much is a PSA 10 Mew VMAX worth compared with raw?

A PSA 10 Mew VMAX (Fusion Strike 269/264) sells for about $439 versus $241 for a raw near-mint copy — a 1.8× premium as of Oct 13, 2026.

Which grading company is best for Mew VMAX?

By resale value, TAG 10 leads at $601, ahead of BGS 10 at $583. Fees and turnaround differ, so the best-paying label is not always the best net.

What centering does Mew VMAX need for a TAG 10?

TAG publishes 55/45 front and 72/28 back centering as the tolerance for a 10 (Gem Mint). Off-center copies are capped below the top grade regardless of surface — measure yours before paying the fee.

What gem rate makes grading Mew VMAX break even?

At a standard ~$50 fee, submitting Mew VMAX breaks even when it gems about 33% of the time (a miss assumed to sell at the PSA 9 price of $219).

Best on iPhone & Android

Check your Pokémon card in the Midpoint app

Scan with your camera to measure centering to the millimeter, get an AI grade with corner and edge close-ups, see what your copy is worth, and track it in your portfolio. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Or try it on the web →

Best on iPhone & Android

The full Midpoint experience is in the app

Scan with your camera, get AI grades with corner and edge close-ups, issue Grade Certificates, set price alerts, track your portfolio and talk to other collectors — everything here, plus the parts a browser can't do. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play