MidpointCard Centering Grading Portfolio App
Pikachu VMAX (Vivid Voltage 188/185) — is it worth grading?

Is Pikachu VMAX worth grading?

Pokémon · Vivid Voltage · 188/185 · full price guide →

Worth grading only if it gems

A PSA 10 Pikachu VMAX brings $320 versus $198 raw — a $122 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($171) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

Raw (NM)
$198
PSA 10
$320
PSA 9
$171
Gem premium
1.6×
As of
Aug 10, 2026

Break-even by outcome and fee

Pikachu VMAX: net result of grading versus selling raw, by outcome and fee tier
If it comes back…Sells forEconomy / bulk (~$25.00)Standard (~$50.00)Express (~$150)
Gem — PSA 10$320+$97.12+$72.12−$27.88
PSA 9$171−$51.84−$76.84−$177
PSA 8$163−$59.46−$84.46−$184

Net = sale price − $198 raw value − fee. Fee tiers are illustrative; plug your grader's current price into the calculator below.

Expected value — how often does it need to gem?

Pikachu VMAX: expected value of submitting by gem probability
Chance it gemsExpected saleExpected net (standard fee)
25%$208−$39.60
50%$245−$2.36
75%$282+$34.88

Break-even gem rate at the standard fee: about 52%. Centering is the usual reason a clean copy misses — measure it before you decide.

Which grader pays the most — and what a 10 takes

All centering standards →
Pikachu VMAX: top-grade value by grading company with centering tolerance
Grader10 sells forvs bestFront centering for a 10Back
TAG 10$546best55/4572/28
BGS 10$406−$14055/4570/30
PSA 10$320−$22655/4575/25
CGC 10$247−$29955/4575/25
SGC 10$162−$38455/4575/25

Tolerances are each company's published centering standard for its top grade; surface, corners and edges must also be clean. Centering is the one you can measure yourself before you pay.

Pikachu VMAX graded prices by company and grade
GradePSACGCBGSSGCTAGACE
10$320$247$406$162$546—
9.5—$155$209$158——
9$171$138$139$120$145$125
8.5—$171$154—$119—
8$163$103—$102——
7$138——$103——
6.5——$77.00———
6$129—————
5$71.08—————
4$150—————
3$60.00—————
2$100—————
1$130—————

Swipe the table for the other grading companies →

Run your own numbers

Should I pay this?

Enter the seller’s asking price to see your net outcome per grade.

Other Vivid Voltage cards worth checking

Full set checklist →

Grading Pikachu VMAX — FAQ

Is Pikachu VMAX worth grading?

A PSA 10 Pikachu VMAX brings $320 versus $198 raw — a $122 spread that covers an economy-tier ~$25 grading fee. A PSA 9 ($171) sells for less than raw, so anything short of a 10 loses money.

How much is a PSA 10 Pikachu VMAX worth compared with raw?

A PSA 10 Pikachu VMAX (Vivid Voltage 188/185) sells for about $320 versus $198 for a raw near-mint copy — a 1.6× premium as of Aug 10, 2026.

Which grading company is best for Pikachu VMAX?

By resale value, TAG 10 leads at $546, ahead of BGS 10 at $406. Fees and turnaround differ, so the best-paying label is not always the best net.

What centering does Pikachu VMAX need for a TAG 10?

TAG publishes 55/45 front and 72/28 back centering as the tolerance for a 10 (Gem Mint). Off-center copies are capped below the top grade regardless of surface — measure yours before paying the fee.

What gem rate makes grading Pikachu VMAX break even?

At a standard ~$50 fee, submitting Pikachu VMAX breaks even when it gems about 52% of the time (a miss assumed to sell at the PSA 9 price of $171).

Best on iPhone & Android

Check your Pokémon card in the Midpoint app

Scan with your camera to measure centering to the millimeter, get an AI grade with corner and edge close-ups, see what your copy is worth, and track it in your portfolio. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Or try it on the web →

Best on iPhone & Android

The full Midpoint experience is in the app

Scan with your camera, get AI grades with corner and edge close-ups, issue Grade Certificates, set price alerts, track your portfolio and talk to other collectors — everything here, plus the parts a browser can't do. Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play